The NDP suffered a stunning upset in Quebec on Monday, with the party losing MPs in dozens of ridings.
In 2011 the NDP won 59 out of 75 seats in Quebec. Six MPs left the party over the next four years, leaving the NDP with 53 seats at dissolution.
Here's a list of how they performed:
Abitibi - Baie-James - Nunavik - Eeyou incumbent Romeo Saganash loss
Abitibi-Temiscamingue incumbent NDP Christine Moore re-elected
Ahuntsic-Cartierville (incumbent formerly Bloc, now running as NDP) Maria Mourani loss
Alfred-Pellan incumbent NDP Rosane Lefebvre loss
Beauport - Cote-de-Beaupre - Ile d'Orleans - Charlevoix incumbent NDP Jonathan Tremblay loss
Beauport-Limoilou incumbent NDP Raymond Coté loss
Beloeil-Chambly incumbent Matthew Dubé win
Berthier-Maskinonge incumbent Ruth Ellen Brosseau re-elected
Brome-Missisquoi incumbent NDP Pierre Jacob, new candidate Catherine Lusson, loss
Brossard - Saint-Lambert incumbent NDP Hoang Mai loss
Charlesbourg - Haute-Saint-Charles incumbent NDP Anne-Marie Day loss
Chateauguay-Lacolle incumbent NDP Sylvain Chicoine loss
Chicoutimi-Le Fjord incumbent NDP Dany Morin loss (may be subject to a recount)
Compton-Stanstead incumbent NDP Jean Rousseau loss
Dorval-Lachine-LaSalle incumbent NDP Isabelle Morin loss
Drummond incumbent NDP Francois Choquette re-elected
Gaspesie - Les Iles-de-la-Madeleine incumbent NDP Philip Toone loss
Gatineau incumbent NDP Francoise Boivin loss
Hochelaga incumbent NDP Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet win (may be subject to a recount)
Honore-Mercier incumbent NDP Paulina Ayala loss
Hull-Aylmer incumbent NDP Nycole Turmel loss
Joliette incumbent NDP Francine Raynault, new candidate Danielle Landreville, loss
Jonquiere NDP Karine Trudel loss (may be subject to a recount)
La Pointe-de-l'Ile incumbent NDP Eve Peclet loss
LaSalle-Emard-Verdun incumbent NDP Helene LeBlanc loss
Laurentides-Labelle incumbent NDP Marc-Andre Morin, new candidate Simon-Pierre Landry, loss
Laurier - Sainte-Marie incumbent NDP Helene Laverdiere re-elected
Laval-Les Iles incumbent NDP Francois Pilon loss
Longueuil - Charles-LeMoyne incumbent NDP Sadia Groguhe loss
Longueuil - Saint-Hubert incumbent NDP Pierre Nantel re-elected (may be subject to a recount)
Louis-Hebert incumbent NDP Denis Blanchette loss
Louis-Saint-Laurent incumbent NDP Alexandrine Latendresse, new candidate Daniel Caron, loss
Manicouagan incumbent NDP Jonathan Genest-Jourdain loss
Mirabel NDP Mylene Freeman loss
Montarville incumbent NDP Djaouida Sellah loss
Montcalm incumbent NDP Manon Perreault suspended from party, new candidate Martin Leclerc, loss
Montmagny - L'Islet - Kamouraska - Riviere-du-Loup incumbent NDP Francois Lapointe loss (may be subject to a recount)
Outremont incumbent NDP Tom Mulcair win
Pierre-Boucher - Les Patriotes - Vercheres incumbent NDP Sana Hassainia, new candidate Raphael Fortin loss (may be subject to a recount)
Pierrefonds-Dollard incumbent NDP Lysane Lamothe Blanchette, loss
Pontiac incumbent NDP Mathieu Ravignat loss
Portneuf - Jacques-Cartier incumbent NDP Elaine Michaud loss
Quebec incumbent NDP Annick Papillon loss
Rimouski-Neigette - Temiscouata - Les Basques incumbent NDP Guy Caron win
Riviere-des-Mille-Iles incumbent NDP Laurin Liu loss
Riviere-du-Nord incumbent NDP Pierre Dionne Labelle loss
Rosemont - La Petite-Patrie incumbent NDP Alexandre Boulerice win
Saint-Hyacinthe - Bagot incumbent NDP Marie-Claude Morin, new candidate Brigitte Sansoucy win (may be subject to a recount)
Saint-Jean incumbent NDP Tarik Brahmi, new candidate Hans Marotte loss
Saint-Maurice - Champlain incumbent NDP Lise St-Denis switched parties, new candidate Jean-Yves Tremblay loss
Salaberry-Suroit incumbent NDP Anne Minh-Thu Quach win (may be subject to a recount)
Shefford incumbent NDP Rejean Genest, new candidatet Claire Mailhot loss
Sherbrooke incumbent NDP Pierre-Luc Dusseault win
Terrebonne incumbent NDP Charmaine Borg loss
Therese-De Blainville NDP Alain Giguere loss
Trois-Rivieres incumbent NDP Robert Aubin win
Vaudreuil-Soulanges incumbent NDP Jamie Nicholls loss
Ville-Marie - Le Sud-Ouest - Ile-des-Soeurs incumbent NDP Tyrone Benskin, new candidate Allison Turner loss
Vimy incumbent NDP Jose Munez-Melo left party, new candidate France Duhamel loss